Art & Events

BROWSE EVENTS

Special musical guest ZULUZULUU

Northern Spark Launch Party

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Northern Spark 2017 Opening Ceremony

Presented by The Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy program of the City of Minneapolis, Green Minneapolis and The Commons, Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Special musical guest ZULUZULUU

Northern Spark Launch Party

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Northern Spark 2017 Opening Ceremony

Presented by The Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy program of the City of Minneapolis, Green Minneapolis and The Commons, Northern Lights.mn

Special musical guest ZULUZULUU

Northern Spark Launch Party

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Northern Spark 2017 Opening Ceremony

Presented by The Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy program of the City of Minneapolis, Green Minneapolis and The Commons, Northern Lights.mn


3600 cuts

Presented by Aniccha Arts, Southern Theater

Quick View Details

Monira Al Qadiri

Alien Technology II

Presented by Mizna, The Soap Factory

Quick View Details

Anthropocene Water Stations

Presented by Water Bar & Public Studio, Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Background Stories

String Survey: Drawing the Line on Climate

Presented by Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Quick View Details

Backyard Phenology Team

Listening to Climate Change: Stories from the Field

Presented by Weisman Art Museum

Quick View Details

Julie Reneé Benda

Land Raft

Presented by Forecast Public Art

Quick View Details

Rachel Breen and Nickey Robare

Behind the Seams

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Valentine Cadieux and Marina Zurkow

Making the Best of It: Dandelion

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Andrea Carlson, WATER IS LIFE, Metro Transit Train Wrap

Presented by Northern Lights.mn, Metro Transit

Quick View Details

Cedarside Coalition

BUILD•NO•BORDERS

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Chaos on the Green Line

Presented by Motionpoems

Quick View Details

Craig David with Roger Nieboer and lesser mortals

Arboreous

Presented by Climate Generation, Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Debate the Denier

Presented by Altered Esthetics

Quick View Details

Deborah Elias Danza Española

Desplazados/Displaced

Presented by Deborah Elias Danza Española

Quick View Details

Preston Drum

Traffic Jam Scene

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Field Practice

Green Market Movers

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Sara Fowler, Ben Moren, and Tyler Stefanich

Collective Action!

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

gifts of light, gifts from the earth

Presented by West Bank Business Association

Quick View Details

Ruthann Godollei

News Flash Flash Cards

Presented by Printland Press

Quick View Details

GoodSpace Murals

I Am A Water Protector

Presented by MN350, Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Grand Challengers

Tunnel Vision

Presented by Weisman Art Museum - East Bank, Grand Challenges Curriculum, University of Minnesota

Quick View Details

Guriga Reer Guuraaga / The Nomadic Home

Presented by The Somali Museum

Quick View Details

Haakimun Min Khalkullah – Environmental Ancestry Story Circles Interfaith Iftar

Presented by Minnesota Interfaith Power & Light

Quick View Details

Nooshin Hakim Javadi

Violet diaspora

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

David Hamlow

Mirror Stage

Presented by Minnesota Museum of American Art

Quick View Details

Karen Haselmann and Willis Bowman

Human Hamster Wheel

Presented by Weisman Art Museum

Quick View Details

Alison Hiltner and Lisa Aston Philander

Ecological Futures: Speculative Biomes of the Past, Present and Future

Presented by MN Original and Twin Cities PBS

Quick View Details

Hope Risers and Company

Hope Risers

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

John Keston

Un:heard Resonance

Presented by Weisman Art Museum

Quick View Details

Lawn-a-Loom: Weaving out of Waste

Presented by Textile Center, Weavers Guild of Minnesota

Quick View Details

Little Africa Film Festival

Presented by African Economic Development Solutions, Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Little Mekong Night Market

Presented by Asian Economic Development Association

Quick View Details

Mademoiselle Miel

Bees Live Here

Presented by Public Art Saint Paul

Quick View Details

Meena Mangalvedhekar

Intercroppers of Edibilicia

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Mary Jane Mansfield

The Transparent Spirit Elevation Chamber

Presented by Forecast Public Art

Quick View Details

Ifrah Mansour and the My Aqal Team

My Aqal

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Kathy McTavish

HOLE IN THE SKY

Presented by Zeitgeist

Quick View Details

Million Artist Movement

Relative Water Liquid Spirit: Healing Art Structure and Creative Environment

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

MINN_LAB

ORBACLES – 2017 Creative City Challenge Winner

Presented by The Arts, Culture and the Creative Economy program of the City of Minneapolis, Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Mystery Spot Books

The Slow Down

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Neighborhood Climate Change

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

The Night Librarians

The Night Library

Presented by Hennepin County Library, Saint Paul Public Library

Quick View Details

Sheronda Orridge

Poetry Gumbo, Open Mic, and Conscious Entertainment

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Sami Pfeffer

Phone Valet

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Rage to Order

Domination Corporation

Presented by St. Paul Saints

Quick View Details

The Raptor Center

Meet and Greet with Owls

Presented by Weisman Art Museum

Quick View Details

Rivers of Delight: Hymns from The Sacred Harp

Presented by Minnesota Sacred Harp Singers

Quick View Details

Areca Roe

Goodbye Biome

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Roots of Rondo: collaborative artist projects that showcase the rich stories of past, present and future of Rondo

Presented by Aurora St. Anthony Neighborhood Development Corporation

Quick View Details

Run Free Productions

She doesn’t cry but tears keep falling

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Tou SaiKo Lee with Hmong Tattoo Crew

Hmong Tattoo Exhibit

Presented by Hmong Museum, Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Mohamed Samatar and Ross Hutchens

Samawada

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Sara-Yezih Art Group

Getting Diverse in Global Warming

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Aki Shibata

Dear Earth

Presented by Conservation Minnesota, Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

tony the scribe and Ananya Dance Theatre

just breathe

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Transition Twin Cities Artists

Transition NOW!

Presented by Center for Energy and Environment, Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

United Media Brigade

Operation: Save the Earth

Presented by St. Cloud State University Art Department

Quick View Details

UW-Stout Transmedia Studio

Mycorrhizae

Presented by University of Wisconsin-Stout School of Art & Design

Quick View Details

Wavelets Creative

iNMiGRATiON

Presented by Take Action MN, Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Clarence White

Green Line Poet

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

May Lee Yang

River Stories

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Yes, Let’s!

Climate Carnival Sideshow

Presented by Northern Lights.mn

Quick View Details

Past Events